Discovery Day

Join us on our campus May 12, 2022 from 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM for Discovery Day! We welcome students, parents, teachers and Alumni to this annual event which showcases all that Olds College has to offer.

Come to our campus and learn about our unique, hands-on programs, the services & supports available to you as a (soon to be) Olds College student, and to make sure all of your questions get answered. 

COVID-19 Updates: FULL DETAILS

Skip to content

Discovery Day

Discovery Day

Ready to Grow Your Career with Olds College? 

Join us on our campus May 12, 2022 from 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM for Discovery Day! We welcome students, parents, teachers and Alumni to this annual event which showcases all that Olds College has to offer. 

Come to our campus and learn about our unique, hands-on programs, the services & supports available to you as a (soon to be) Olds College student, and to make sure all of your questions get answered. There will be a variety of in person information sessions that will explore Olds College programs, the application process, campus housing, and much more. Not to mention, prizes, discounts at our Campus Store, and free applications all day!

Apply to Olds College for FREE and be entered into a draw for $500 Tuition Credit!

  

On-Campus Sessions

Campus Tours

Tours are offered at 10:30 AM, 11:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 2:00 PM starting at the Learning Commons Rotunda. Student Ambassadors/ OC Representatives will lead the tours.

Prospective students can pre-register for tour times.

“How to Apply” Drop-in

Attend this ongoing session throughout the day and APPLY FOR FREE! Ongoing Slideshow with information on how to apply - finding your student account number and help from Student Advisors.

Located in the Learning Commons Computer Lab.

Campus Housing Sessions

Campus Housing Q&A Session
10:30 AM and 1:00 PM in Centennial Village
Campus Housing Facility Tour
11:30 AM, 2:00 PM, 2:30 PM

Learn more about campus life during the campus tours

Discovery Day Program Sessions

Download the Discovery Day Schedule

Agriculture

Discover Bachelor of Applied Science - Agribusiness
Andrea Mix & Mark Fournier

DMP 203/204 (Building #1)

  • 10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30 - 12:30 p.m.
  • 1 - 2 p.m.
  • 2 - 3 p.m.

Discover Ag Management
Chris Fulkerth & Laurie Checkel & Leila Hickman & Nicole Zukiwsky

LSC 1027 (Building #6)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Discover Ag Management & Demonstration
Leila Hickman & Nicole Zukiwsky

Livestock Centre (Building #26)

  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.
Agriculture Technology

Discover Agriculture Technology & Demonstration
Simon Knutson & Rav Singh

DMP 132 (Building #1)

  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
Animal Health

Animal Health Program: Student Panel
Rebecca Stevens

DMP 101 (Building #1)

  • 12-1 p.m.
Business

Discover Business Programming
Kurt Spady & Desmond Bouteiller

ELC 954/955 (Building #17)

  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
Equine

Equine Reproduction Demonstration
Marion Anderson

Equine Reproduction
Barn (Building #31)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Horticulture

Landscape Horticulture Demonstraton
Karman Dillisio & Wendy Daley

Landscape Pavillion (Building #8)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.

Discover Horticulture: Greenhouse Tour & Demonstration
Ken Fry & Robert Spence

LSC Atrium (Building #6)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.


Discover Arboriculture: Tour & Demonstration
Phil Renaud

LSC Atrium (Building #6)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.
Land & Water

Drone Applications & Demonstration
Bob Hoffos & George Gaeke

ELC 947-948 (Building #17)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.

Discover Land & Water Resources & Demonstration
Nikki Cook & Chris Fulkerth & Nicola Millions

LSC 1032 (Soils Lab, Building #6)

  • 1-2 p.m.

Tour of the Wetlands
Dave Johnson & Luke Laurence

West Gate of Wetlands

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.

Discover Turf Programming
Dave Moroz

LSC South Entrance (Building #6)

  • 10:30 -11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.
Tourism, Brew & Meat

Brewery Tour
Peter Johnston-Berresford

LSC 1066 (Building #6)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.

Tourism - An Industry Full of Opportunity
Bob Van Someren

DMP 215 (Building #1)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.
Trades & Apprenticeships

Discover Trades & Facility Tour
Jason Finnigan

WJ Elliott 412 (building #9)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.

Discover Welding
Tony Jordan & Norman Lundgren

Metals Building Rm. 511 (building #10)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.
  • 2-3 p.m.
Work Integrated Learning

Resume writing, common interview questions, interview skills.

This session is tailored to students looking for a summer job.

How to Land Your Dream Job
Amanda Howlett-Long

The Alumni Centre (Building #16)

  • 10:30-11:30 a.m.
  • 11:30-12:30 p.m.
  • 1-2 p.m.

  

UNIQUE PLACES TO VISIT

Alumni Museum

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Experience over 100 years of Olds College history. Located in the lower level of the Learning Resources Centre.

Campus Store

8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Receive a 20% Discount on all giftware and clothing.
Located in the Lower Level of the Learning Resources Centre.

Brewery Retail Store

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Receive a 10% discount on all Cans, Growler refills, Clothing & Glassware. Located in the Wilson Hall Teaching Brewery.

Indigenous Gathering Room

10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Meet with the Coordinator, to learn more about Indigenous Services at Olds College or even participate in a smudge. Located at the back of the Learning Commons.

The Crossing Student Lounge

11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Restaurant, games room & lounge that is owned and operated by our Students’ Association. Located next to the Alumni Centre

WHAT’S HAPPENING IN “THE HUB”

Located in the Alumni Centre (Building #16)

Prize Draws: Enter to win some great Olds College prize packs!

Information Booths: Come learn more about the services & supports available on campus.

  • Broncos Athletics
  • CLC Fitness Centre
  • Scholarships & Financial Aid
  • Student Health & Wellness 
  • Continuing Education
  • SAOC

Program Booths: Chat with Instructors and Admission Officers about Olds College programs.

  

Agriculture

11:00 - 12:00 PM

Introduction to Cattle Artificial Insemination with Leila Hickman. 
Meet at the Office of the Registrar (Building #17)

Agriculture Technology

10:30 AM

Agriculture Technology Information Session with Dean, James Benkie. 
Smart Ag Innovation Centre (Building #34)

1:30 PM

Agriculture Technology Information Session with Dean, James Benkie. 
Smart Ag Innovation Centre (Building #34)

Animal Science

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM

Animal Science Student Panel
Lachlan McKinnon Building Room 614 (Building #12)

Business

10:00AM - 3:00PM

See examples of student projects at the Business Program Booth
Alumni Centre (Building #16)

Horticulture

11:00 AM -1:00 PM

“Get to Know your Bees: Identifying Bumble Bees in Your Backyard” with Dr. Ken Fry.
Drop in session located in Land Science Room 1139.
(upstairs)  (Building #4) 

11:00 AM

Turfgrass Management Program Tour and Q&A with Jason Pick.
Meet at the Alumni Centre 
entrance (Building #16)

1:00 PM

Turfgrass ManagementProgram Tour and Q&A with Jason Pick.
Meet at the Alumni Centre entrance (Building #16)

Land & Environment

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Native Plants lab with Instructor Chris Fulkerth.
Drop in and
watch our current students in action. Located in the James Murray Building Room 301 (Building #2)

1:00- 1:30 PM

Drone Demonstration with Instructor George Gaeke.
Meet at the
Heritage Barn in the Olds College Constructed Wetlands (Building #33)

Tourism, Brew and Meat

10:30 AM

Classroom Presentation about Brewmaster & Brewery Operations Management with Jane Daley
Located in the Land Sciences Centre Room 1034 (Building #6)

11:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Mixology Station: Speak with a Hospitality & Tourism Management instructor and try your hand at making a mocktail
In front of the Alumni Centre (Building #16)

12:00 PM

Brewery Tour with instructor Peter Johnston-Berresford
Meet in the Land Science Atrium (Building #6)

12:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Drop by the Retail Meat Store for Information on Meat Processing
(Building #13)

2:00 PM

Brewery Tour with instructor Peter Johnston-Berresford 
Meet in the Land Science Atrium (Building #6)

Trades & Apprenticeships

10:30 AM

Join Landscape Horticulturist program instructor Karman DiLisio for a walking tour through the Landscape Pavilion and a Botany class observation
(Land Science Atrium, Building #6) 

Transitional Employment Program Information Session
Duncan Marshall Place (Building 
#1) Room 238 (upstairs)

1:00 PM

Ag & Heavy, Pre-Employment, HEO, and Apprenticeship Program info, Q&A and interactive displays
W.J Elliott Lobby (Building #9)

Welding program information and lab tour. Try a Trade Session and Q&A with a welding instructor.
Meet in W.J Elliott Lobby (Building #9)

1:30 PM

Transitional Employment ProgramInformation Session
Duncan Marshall Place (Building 
#1) Room 238 (upstairs)