Addmissions

CHECK YOUR EMAIL!

You will receive an email approximately 1 month prior to the start date of your program that will include the details of your Registration/Orientation Day.

 

 

For more information Contact your Admission Officer:

Bobby-Joe Borodey
Admissions Officer

Phone: (403) 556-4610
Toll Free:1-800-661-6537
Fax:
(403) 556-4711
Email:
 bborodey@oldscollege.ca
Location: Bell e-Learning Centre, Room 965

Meghan Hayre
Admissions Officer

Phone: 1(403) 556-8247
Toll Free: 1-800-661-6537 ext 8247
Fax: 1(403) 556-4711
Email: mhayre@oldscollege.ca 
Location: Bell E-Learning Centre, Room 967

Cindy Orr
Admissions Officer
 
Phone: 403-507-7711
Toll Free:  1-800-661-6537 
Email: corr@oldscollege.ca
 

Location: Bell e-Learning Centre

Registration/Orientation Day Information

REGISTRATION/ORIENTATION DAY INFORMATION

  

For the following programs  (January 2, 2018):

  • Arboriculture Technician certificate
  • Meat Processing certificate
  • Turfgrass Management certificate
  • Animal Health Technology

9:00 am - Check in at the Alumni Centre 

9:30 am - Welcome Presentation

10:00 am – IT Session and Student Support Services Session

All Day - Office of the Registrar (Fee payments, Parking Passes, Campus Tours, etc)

  • Animal Health Technology

9:00 am - Check in at the Alumni Centre 

9:30 am - Welcome Presentation

10:30 am – Class & Facilities Orientation

All Day - Office of the Registrar (Fee payments, Parking Passes, Campus Tours, etc)


 For the following programs  (January 2, 2018):

  • Open Studies
  • Turfgrass Management diploma
  • Bachelor of Applied Science – Golf Course Management
  • Bachelor of Applied Science Horticulture- Horticulture Major:

Please attend your classes as your timetable indicates. You are encouraged to attend the sessions noted below if your timetable permits.

9:00 am - Check in at the Alumni Centre 

9:30 am - Welcome Presentation

10:00 am - IT Session and Student Support Services Session

All Day - Office of the Registrar (Fee payments, Parking Passes, Campus Tours, etc)


Apprenticeships Beginning on January 2, 2018:

  • Ag Equipment Technician (Period 1, 2, 3 & 4)
  • Heavy Equipment Technician (Period 2, 3, & 4)
  • Landscape Horticulturist (Period 1, 2, 3, & 4)
  • Welder (Period 2 & 3)

9:30 am - Check in at the Office of the Registrar 10:00 am - Pay for fees, parking, etc, at the Office of the Registrar 11:00 am - Apprenticeship Orientation at the Trades Building


Programs Beginning on February 5:

  • Race Horse Groom Training
  • Exercise Rider & Jockey Training

9:00 am  Check in at the Office of the Registrar 9:30 am - Welcome Presentation10:00 am - IT Session and Student Support Services Session All Day - Office of the Registrar (Fee payments, Parking Passes, Campus Tours, etc)


Programs Beginning on February 26:

  • Pre-Employment Heavy Equipment Technician

Details Coming Soon!


Programs Beginning on March 5:

  • Heavy Equipment Operator certificate

Details Coming Soon!


Programs Beginning on April 30:

  • Meat Processing certificate

Details Coming Soon!