Skip to main content

Our Faculty

Meet our instructors and learn more about their experience and credentials!

Leaders in their field, our instructors all have a key focus on providing high-tech, hands-on learning opportunities for our students – dedicated to creating the next generation of skilled workers within their chosen field.

  • The purpose of this award is to recognize and reward high quality instruction. The award of Presidential Instructional Excellence is honorary and will be conferred on highly accomplished academic staff members who have demonstrated significant contributions and have taught a minimum of five years at Olds College. The nominee must be a full-time or part-time permanent Academic staff member who has not been an award recipient within the last five years.

    Past Recipients:

    2023 - Mark Fournier

    2022 - Jaryn Scheck

    2021 - Karen Lesnick

    2019 - Larry Eskesen

    2018 - Laurie Newsham

    2017 - Carmel Maloney

    2016 - Dr. Dave Bjolin

    2015 - Lori Kemp

  • In recognition of distinguished service, the title of Instructor Emeritus is not automatically bestowed. This honorary title is conferred upon highly accomplished and recognized retired instructors who have made significant contributions and provided at least fifteen (15) years of service at the College.

    Past Recipients:

    2014 - Ian Hall

    2008 - Ray Gesshe

    2007 - Lynn Henry

School of Life Science & Business

The School of Life Science & Business provides dynamic high-tech, hands-on learning opportunities in support of animal health, business and horticulture. The School is also home to the National Meat Training Centre and the Olds College Botanic Gardens.

Marion Anderson headshot

Marion Anderson

DVM, MSc

Equine Reproduction Instructor

Alisa Brace headshot

Alisa Brace

RVT

Instructor

Misty Clouston headshot

Misty Clouston

RVT, FFCP (Veterinary and Equine)

Gerard Fournier headshot

Gerard Fournier

BA, RSE Landscape Horticulturist

Instructor

Ken Fry headshot

Ken Fry

Ph.D.

Entomology Instructor

Tyler Grant headshot

Tyler Grant

Instructor

Jennifer Hainsworth headshot

Jennifer Hainsworth

MBA, BHRLR

Instructor

Jackie Lind headshot

Jackie Lind

RVT

Instructor

Jason Pick headshot

Jason Pick

MSc.,BASc.

Turfgrass Instructor

BR Pirri headshot

BR Pirri

Instructor

Phil Renaud headshot

Phil Renaud

ISA Certified Arborist® (PR 5115-A) ISA TRAQ Qualified

Arboriculture Instructor

Jaryn Scheck  headshot

Jaryn Scheck

B.Sc. Ag., DVM

Animal Health Instructor

Kelsey Shacker headshot

Kelsey Shacker

DVM, BSc Ag

Animal Health Technology Instructor

Kurt Spady headshot

Kurt Spady

PhD, MBA, BMgmt

Business Management Instructor

Robert Spencer headshot

Robert Spencer

BSA, MSc, PAg

Horticulture Instructor

School of Trades & Skills

The School of Trades & Skills is dedicated to creating the next generation of skilled trades workers. Working closely with industry, the School provides learners with education in a variety of trades and apprenticeships using the newest equipment.

Ric Acheson headshot

Ric Acheson

JNM HET

Brenda Bauer headshot

Brenda Bauer

Hospitality & Tourism Management Instructor

Dennis Beaudoin headshot

Dennis Beaudoin

RSE

Dean of School of Trades and Skills

Sean Bieri headshot

Sean Bieri

Assistant Brewer

Paul Blankestijn headshot

Paul Blankestijn

RSE Journeyperson

Associate Dean, School of Trades and Skills

Jason Finnigan headshot

Jason Finnigan

RSE AET, HET

Associate Dean

Doug Johnson headshot

Doug Johnson

RSE Welder, RSE Steamfitter/Pipefitter

Instructor

Tony Jordan headshot

Tony Jordan

RSE

Instructor

Madeline Kwan headshot

Madeline Kwan

Farrier Science Instructor

Dave Moroz headshot

Dave Moroz

Instructor

James Palidwar headshot

James Palidwar

RSE

Instructor

Aaron Perry headshot

Aaron Perry

Farrier Science Instructor

Mike Schell headshot

Mike Schell

Journeyman AET/HET Red Seal

Lyle Statham headshot

Lyle Statham

Ag Production Dip, Ag Mech Dip, Ag Equip Tech Jmn

Werklund School of Agriculture Technology

The Werklund School of Agriculture Technology is a global leader in technology-driven education, offering certificates, diplomas, and applied degrees in agriculture-related fields. Emphasizing hands-on skills and applied research, the Werklund School of Agriculture Technology prepares students for evolving job opportunities and global challenges in areas such as land and environmental resources, agricultural technology, and sustainability.

Bertrand Bickersteth headshot

Bertrand Bickersteth

M.A., B.A.

Instructor

Christine Chalaturnyk headshot

Christine Chalaturnyk

B.A, B.Ed, M.Ed

Associate Dean

Nikki Cook headshot

Nikki Cook

BFA, PhD

Brad Dowell   headshot

Brad Dowell

M.Sc. Ag Econ

Master Instructor Ag Management

Dustin Farr headshot

Dustin Farr

P.Ag.

Instructor

Keith Friedlander headshot

Keith Friedlander

PhD

Instructor Business Communications

Christine Fulkerth headshot

Christine Fulkerth

MSc., P.Ag.

George Gaeke headshot

George Gaeke

Instructor

Leila Hickman headshot

Leila Hickman

BSc. Agriculture

Instructor

Bob Hoffos headshot

Bob Hoffos

B.Sc.

Geospatial Technologies and Drone Instructor

Tahmid Huq Easher headshot

Tahmid Huq Easher

Ph.D., MSc.

Instructor

David Johnson headshot

David Johnson

MSc, BA, BEd

Instructor

Dan Karran headshot

Dan Karran

Ph.D., P.Ag.

Instructor

Alireza Keyhani headshot

Alireza Keyhani

PhD

Instructor Agriculture Technology

Lisa King headshot

Lisa King

Associate Dean

Simon Knutson headshot

Simon Knutson

M.Sc., B.Sc.

Nicola Millions Hollamby headshot

Nicola Millions Hollamby

BA, BEd

Land and Water Resources Instructor

Laura Mills headshot

Laura Mills

BASc, MSc

Instructor

Andrea Mix headshot

Andrea Mix

M.Ed., B.Ed., CRS

Kyle Puchala headshot

Kyle Puchala

Bsc, CCA

Instructor

Brendan Richardson headshot

Brendan Richardson

MA

Instructor

Ravneet Singh headshot

Ravneet Singh

P.Eng.

Nicole Zukiwsky  headshot

Nicole Zukiwsky

BSc, MSc

Livestock Production Instructor